Skip to the page content

Our Team

Mama Cash can count on more than 40 very motivated and dedicated staff members and some volunteers. Meet our management team and the staff members per department.

Our Management Team

zohra moosa (En)

Executive Director

zohra moosa (En)

Executive Director

"I like working in an organisation that offers useful contributions worldwide, without acting like it always knows what the best approach is. An organisation that is an ally to the groups she support and follows their leadership, and doesn’t tell them what to do with the backing she provides. This for me is an important way of working."

Happy Mwende Kinyili (Kam/Sw/En)

Director of Programmes

Happy Mwende Kinyili (Kam/Sw/En)

Director of Programmes

“It’s a space where I can work to make my feminist visions real, and work with other feminists to collectively build and give space to strong, resilient, vibrant feminist movements.”

Jappe Kok (Nl/En)

Director of Finance and Operations

Jappe Kok (Nl/En)

Director of Finance and Operations

"Every day that you come here, you know that you’re going to contribute something to a better world.”

Sharon Petrie (En)

Director of Partnerships and Communications

Sharon Petrie (En)

Director of Partnerships and Communications

-

The Programmes Team

Saartje Baes (Nl/En)

Programme Officer for Women's Funds

Saartje Baes (Nl/En)

Programme Officer for Women's Funds

-

Ekaterine Gejadze

Ekaterine Gejadze (Ka/En/Ru)

Communities Engagement Officer

Ekaterine Gejadze (Ka/En/Ru)

Communities Engagement Officer

-

Coco Jervis (En)

Grants Manager

Coco Jervis (En)

Grants Manager

-

Refilwe Moahi (Tn/En/Fr)

Programme Associate for Africa and West Asia

Refilwe Moahi (Tn/En/Fr)

Programme Associate for Africa and West Asia

-

Chantelle de Nobrega (En)

Programme Officer

Chantelle de Nobrega (En)

Programme Officer

-

Leanne Sajor

Leanne Sajor (Fil/En)

Programme Officer

Leanne Sajor (Fil/En)

Programme Officer

-

Sophia Sakhanberidze (Ka/En/Ru)

Programme Associate for Europe, Central and North Asia

Sophia Sakhanberidze (Ka/En/Ru)

Programme Associate for Europe, Central and North Asia

-

Erika Mandreza Sales (Fil/En)

Programme Officer

Erika Mandreza Sales (Fil/En)

Programme Officer

-

Potrait Jeanette Sequeira

Jeanette Sequeira (En)

Acting Programme Officer

Jeanette Sequeira (En)

Acting Programme Officer

-

Vanina Serra (It/En/Fr/Es)

Senior Programme Officer

Vanina Serra (It/En/Fr/Es)

Senior Programme Officer

-

Shradha Shreejaya (Mal/Hin/Ta/En)

Programme Associate for Asia and the Pacific

Shradha Shreejaya (Mal/Hin/Ta/En)

Programme Associate for Asia and the Pacific

-

Jimena Soria

Jimena Soria (En/Es)

Program Associate for the Americas and the Caribbean

Jimena Soria (En/Es)

Program Associate for the Americas and the Caribbean

-

Count Me In! Team

Joyce Hamilton (Nl/En/De/Fr)

CMI! Coordinator

Joyce Hamilton (Nl/En/De/Fr)

CMI! Coordinator

-

Mahamuda Rahman

Mahamuda Rahman (Bn/ En)

Senior Communications Officer Count Me In!

Mahamuda Rahman (Bn/ En)

Senior Communications Officer Count Me In!

-

Connie Zhuwarara (En)

Interim CMI! Planning, Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning Officer

Connie Zhuwarara (En)

Interim CMI! Planning, Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning Officer

-

Daphne Zwaaneveld (Nl/En)

CMI! Planning, Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning Officer

Daphne Zwaaneveld (Nl/En)

CMI! Planning, Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning Officer

-

The Philanthropic Partnerships and Communications Team

Bernice Beenakker (Nl/En)

Senior Officer for Major Donors

Bernice Beenakker (Nl/En)

Senior Officer for Major Donors

-

Sarah van Brussel (Nl/En/De)

Communications Officer

Sarah van Brussel (Nl/En/De)

Communications Officer

-

Sunny Daly (En)

Officer for Philanthropic Partnerships

Sunny Daly (En)

Officer for Philanthropic Partnerships

-

Josja Dijkshoorn (Nl /En/Fr)

Associate for Individual Donor Relations

Josja Dijkshoorn (Nl /En/Fr)

Associate for Individual Donor Relations

-

Janine van Doorn (Nl/En/Es)

Officer Donor Relations and Legacies

Janine van Doorn (Nl/En/Es)

Officer Donor Relations and Legacies

-

Potrait Mieke Jansen

Mieke Jansen (En/Nl)

Officer Individual Fundraising

Mieke Jansen (En/Nl)

Officer Individual Fundraising

-

Susan Jessop (En/Nl)

Senior Officer for Content Development

Susan Jessop (En/Nl)

Senior Officer for Content Development

-

Esther Lever (Nl/En)

Senior Programme Officer for Influencing

Esther Lever (Nl/En)

Senior Programme Officer for Influencing

-

Kristina Goikoetxea Langarika (Es/Eu/En/Nl)

Project officer for digital marketing

Kristina Goikoetxea Langarika (Es/Eu/En/Nl)

Project officer for digital marketing

-

Portrait Leah Moss

Leah Moss (En)

Officer for Influencing

Leah Moss (En)

Officer for Influencing

-

Iulia Pascu (Ro/En/Fr)

Officer for Philanthropic Partnerships

Iulia Pascu (Ro/En/Fr)

Officer for Philanthropic Partnerships

-

Aracy Pires

Aracy Pires (Nl/En)

Officer Philanthropic Partnerships

Aracy Pires (Nl/En)

Officer Philanthropic Partnerships

-

Baya Sharkaeva (Ru/En/Nl)

Deputy Director of Partnerships and Communications

Baya Sharkaeva (Ru/En/Nl)

Deputy Director of Partnerships and Communications

-

The People, Finance and Operations Team

Julia Bailey (En)

Officer for Learning and Evaluation

Julia Bailey (En)

Officer for Learning and Evaluation

-

Angelique van Egmond (Nl/En)

Book keeper

Angelique van Egmond (Nl/En)

Book keeper

-

Erik Hutter (Nl/En)

Senior Officer Finance and Operations

Erik Hutter (Nl/En)

Senior Officer Finance and Operations

-

Potrait Caterina Mansueto

Caterina Mansueto (En/It)

Project Controller

Caterina Mansueto (En/It)

Project Controller

-

Karen Kraan (Nl/En)

Organisational Development and Learning Specialist

Karen Kraan (Nl/En)

Organisational Development and Learning Specialist

-

Majk Mirkovic (En/Nl/BCS)

Executive Officer

Majk Mirkovic (En/Nl/BCS)

Executive Officer

-

Lindelwe Mlotshwa

Lindelwe Mlotshwa (En)

Grants Administration Officer

Lindelwe Mlotshwa (En)

Grants Administration Officer

-

Jeske Ruigrok (Nl/En)

Officer for Learning and Evaluation

Jeske Ruigrok (Nl/En)

Officer for Learning and Evaluation

-

Damaine Seeratan (Nl/En)

Officer Manager

Damaine Seeratan (Nl/En)

Officer Manager

-

Ellen van Steenis (Nl/En)

Human Resources Assistant

Ellen van Steenis (Nl/En)

Human Resources Assistant

-

Andjela Tomic (En/Nl/BCS)

Data Management and Reporting Officer

Andjela Tomic (En/Nl/BCS)

Data Management and Reporting Officer

-

Safira Zeegelaar (Nl/En)

Catering Associate

Safira Zeegelaar (Nl/En)

Catering Associate

-